You are here


Outline of programme:

* The IASA special interest meetings on 5 October are open to all interested delegates who register for that day.  Most sessions include papers on pertinent topics with time for discussion and debate. The meetings run at different times during the day and you may move between meetings of the Broadcast Archive, National Archive, and Research Archive Sections, and the Technical, Discography and Training and Education Committees and Organising Knowledge Task Force.

Full programme:


TIME Cape Town Hollow Hotel - Conference Room Center for the Book Committee Room
09:00-12:00 IASA Executive Board (closed meeting) chair: Jacqueline von Arb IASA Technical Committee (members and visitors) chair: Lars Gaustad
12:00-13:00 Lunch Break
13:00-16:00 IASA Executive Board (closed meeting) chair: Jacqueline von Arb IASA Technical Committee (members and visitors) chair: Lars Gaustad


TIME Center for the Book Auditorium Center for the Book Committee Room
08:30-09:00 IASA Newcomers Welcome  
09:00-09:30 Morning Tea
09:30-10:00 Training & Education Committee Meeting (open meeting)
chair: Pio Pellizzari
10:30-11:00 National Archives Section  (open meeting)
chair: Richard Ranft.
Spoken paper: "Providing Access to the South African National Film, Video and Sound Archives"  Nkwenkwezi Languza
11:30-12:00 Technical Committee (open meeting)
chair: Lars Gaustad.
Presentation: "From the 'eternal carrier' to the 'eternal file': The change of the audiovisual preservation paradigm started 25 years ago" - Dietrich Schüller and Albrecht Häfner
12:30-13:30 Lunch Break
13:30-14:00 Technical Committee (open meeting)
chair: Lars Gaustad.
Vendor Presentation: "Solution for automatic repair of defective MXF Files at ORF TV-Archives" - Tom Lorenz
Broadcast Archives Section (open meeting)
chair: Marit Hamre. Presentation: A journey to an effective archive - W Robins.
14:30-15:00 Afternoon Tea
15:00-15:30 Organizing Knowledge Task Force (open meeting)
chair: Guy Marechal

Broadcast Archives Section (open meeting)
chair: Marit Hamre

15:30-16:00 Research Archives Section (open meeting)
chair: Christiane Fennesz-Juhasz


TIME Center for the Book Auditorium Center for the Book Committee Room
08:30-11:00 IASA General Assembly 1  
10:15-10:45 Morning Tea
10:45-11:00 Inauguration - Jaqueline von Arb  
11:00-12:00 Keynote Speech - Spectres of Archive and Liberation - Verne Harris  
12:00-13:00 Lunch Break
13:00-13:30 Session 1 - chair: Lynn Johnson
Paper - Curating the Hidden Years Music Archive: Challenges and Opportunities - Lizabé Lambrechts
Tutorial 1 - TC03: Archival Principles in Audiovisual Preservation - Will Prentice
13:30-14:00 Paper - Constructive Collaborative Practices for Preserving Digital Heritage: A Case Study of Trinidad and Tobago -  Maureen Webster-Prince &  Cathy-Ann Radix
14:00-14:30 Paper - The Charles Cros collection: knowledge and enhancement of a unique French recording and playback machines collection - Xavier Loyant & Marianne Deraze
14:30-15:00 Paper - Managing an Oral History Video collection: a case study on the CPDOC's project "Football, Memory and Heritage". - Bernardo Bortolotti Paper - Connecting knowledge: Some not so well considered facts about ageing in plastics - Nadja Wollazskovitz - presented by Dietrich Schüller
15:00-15:30 Afternoon Tea
15:30-16:00 Session 2 - chair: Ilse Assmann
Paper - A tale of two media formats: The digitization project at the University of the South Pacific - Javed Yusuf & Maraia Lesuma
Tutorial 2 - IASA-TC 05 Handling and Storage of Audio and Video Carriers - Part A - Dietrich Schüller
16:00-16:30 Paper - Collecting Stories of the US Freedom Struggle: A Case Study in Production, Preservation and Access from the US National Library - Guha Shankar
16:30-17:00 Paper - Users Speak: Preservation and Access of Audiovisual Information in Kenya - Mary Njoroge (paper to be read by Ilse Assmann)
17:00-17:30 Plenary - An audio(visual) center of excellence for Southern Africa - Stefano Cavaglieri & Saj Chaudry  
19:00 Welcome Reception and Launch of  IASA-TC 05


TIME Center for the Book Auditorium Center for the Book Committee Room
08:00-08:30 Session 3 - chair: Jacquelien von Arb
Plenary - Celebrating 50 Years of archival preservation of audiovisual records in the National Film, Video and Sound Archives of South Africa - Nthabiseng Ncala
08:30-09:00 Paper - The sound archive at the school . A collaboration proposal to prevent violence in early childhood education - Perla Olivia Rodriguez Reséndiz Tutorial 3 - IASA-TC 05 Handling and Storage of Audio and Video Carriers - Part B - Dietrich Schüller
09:00-09:30 Paper - Challenges of preserving content of audio visual materials: a comparison of Botswana Television Services and Namibian Broadcasting Corporation. - Thandie Phuthologo and R. M. Abankwah
09:30-10:00 Paper - Raising the profile Curators and Creators of Community Museums, a must intervention today: Experiences from Uganda. - Fredrick Nsibambi
  Morning Tea
10:00-13:00 Posters in Reception Area and Corridors:
  • Virtual National Phonotheque of the Czech Republic (Filip Sir)
  • Making headway through Sound audiovisual archives: Utilising technology to connect and enhance access to information in Zimbabwe (Collence Chisita)
  • Collaborative learning at SRCI (Melchor Garcia)
  • Promoting access to audiovisual records in Namibia (Ndahambelela Lukileni, Ruth Abankwah)
  • Preservation of Sound Recordings, Collaboration and Knowledge Sharing ( Nthabiseng Bongekile Ncala)
11:00-11:30 Session 4 - chair: Lars Gaustad
Paper - Early Born Digital: Preserving the Content of a Transitional Tape-based Digital Format - Toby Seay
Tutorial 4 - Practical workshop in digitizing tapes. - Eduardo Sanchez, assisted by Stefano Cavaglieri
11:30-12:00 Paper - Getting digitizing off the ground in The Gambia - Tommy Sjöberg
12:00-12:30 Paper - Comparisons of transfer methods for early ethnographic cylinder recordings - Judith Gray
12:30-13:00 Paper - The End of Analog Audiovisual Media: The Cost of Inaction & What You Can Do About It - Bertram Lyons
13:00-14:00 Lunch Break




Professional visits


TIME Center for the Book Auditorium Center for the Book Committee Room
08:00-08:30 Session 5 -chair: Bruce Gordon
Plenary - Collaborative archiving in a research context - Janet Topp Fargion
08:30-09:00 Paper - A film restoration project - Ivan Bridgens Tutorial 5 - Audio Data Reduction: Pros and Cons - Albrecht Häfner
09:00-09:30 Paper - Content and Context: challenges of an ethnomusicology archive - Shubha Chaudhuri
09:30-10:00 Paper - Putting Archival Audiovisual Media into Context: An Archival Approach to Processing Mixed-media Collections - Megan McShea
10:00-10:30 Morning Tea
10:30-11:00 Session 6 - chair: Bertram Lyons
Plenary - The Day The Earth Moved Under Our Feet - Marie O'Connell
11:00-11:30 Paper - One Small Step for Tinfoil…But a Whole Giant Adventure for a South African Audio-visual Archivist: A 23-Year Odessy - Christopher Grové; Tutorial 6 - Disaster, preservation and recovery - Albrecht Häfner
11:30-12:00 Paper - Making Metadata Best Practices that Content Managers USE - John Gough & Myung-Ja (M.J.) Han (paper cancelled)
12:00-12:30 Paper - Virtual Media in an OAIS-enabled Environment - Sebastian Gabler
12:30-13:30 Lunch Break
13:30-14:00 Session 7 - chair: Pio Pellizzari
Paper - Trove: Connecting Collections in Australia - Kevin Bradley & Tim Sherratt
Tutorial 7 - Basic cataloguing, databases and metadata for AV media - Olle Johanssen
14:00-14:30 Panel - “Preparing a rich, important and diverse archive of global origin for digitization, access, and re-use in education” - Michel Merten
14:30-15:00 Paper - Broadcast archives in the challenge of preservation and reuse. - Jean-Christophe Kummer
15:00-15:30 Afternoon Tea
15:30-16:00 Session 8 - chair: Alvaro Hegewisch
Paper - Confronting Preservation Planning - Will Prentice
Tutorial 8 - Identifying typical cases for which the current ways of cataloging, retrieving and accessing remains effective - Guy Marechal
16:00-16:30 Paper - Who is speaking?: putting recordings in context - Zane Grosa
16:30-17:00 Paper - Sound in the Spotlight - Matthew Davies
17:00-17:30 Plenary - Music heritage archival ethics: issues in repatriation, research, community education and revitalization - Diane Thram  
20:00 Special IASA Cape Music Showcase Concert


TIME Center for the Book Auditorium Center for the Book Committee Room
08:00-08:30 Session 9 - chair: Kevin Bradley
Plenary - Artists as Archivists - Diana Chester & Heidi Stalla
08:30-09:00 Paper - Connecting communities, the cataloging work at the CDI - Maria del Carmen Ordoño Vidaña Tutorial 9 - Digital Curation & Preservation Tools: Validation, Automation, & Detection - Bertram Lyons
09:00-09:30 Paper - The Social Networks Pilot: Creative Re-use of Dutch and British Sound Archives - Lizzy Komen & Johan Oomen
09:30-10:00 Paper - Community, Memory, and Ethical Access to Music from Africa and the United States - David A. Wallace, Kelly Askew & Paul Conway
10:00-10:30 Morning Tea
10:30-11:00 Session 10 - chair: Zane Grosa
Paper - Audiovisual Knowledge Management and the Fear to Lose Control - Gisa Jähnichen
Tutorial 10 - Storage of digital video highlighting the Austrian Mediathek’s project to create intelligent storage using standard hardware and free software. - Hermann Lewetz
11:00-11:30 Paper - Creating a Digital Asset Management System for African Collections - David Larsen
11:30-12:00 Panel - Voices of the Patagonia Austral: digital sound preservation - Gustavo Navarro
12:00-12:30 Paper - Sharing knowledge and work to preserve the cultural heritage of indigenous peoples of Mexico - Julio Delgado Paper - FADGI’s Diverse Approaches to Digital Video Format Guidance - Kate Murray, Carl Fleischhauer, Bertram Lyons & Guha Shankar
12:30-13:30 Lunch Break
13:30-14:00 Session 11 - chair: Matthew Davies
Plenary 1 - From Broadcasting to Archiving - Ilse Assmann
14:00-14:30 Plenary 2 - Europeana Sounds: Europe's digital sound archives at your fingertips - Richard Ranft  
14:30-14:50 Afternoon Tea
14:50-16:20 General Assembly II  
16:20-17:20 Meeting of the Board with Committees, Sections and Task Force  
19:00 Farewell Dinner


TIME Location TBD
09:00-15:00 IASA Executive Board (closed meeting)